04/28/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 04/28/2024 19:01
The following members of the Tech community were honored at the 2024 Faculty and Staff Honors Luncheon on Friday, April 26.
Christopher Rozell
Julian T. Hightower Chair and Professor
Electrical and Computing Engineering
Sankaraleengam Alagapan
Research Scientist II
Electrical and Computing Engineering
Shu Jia
Associate Professor
Biomedical Engineering
Juan-Pablo Correa-Baena
Assistant Professor
Materials Science and Engineering
Yue Chen
Assistant Professor
Biomedical Engineering
Facundo Fernandez
Regents' and Vasser-Wooley Professor
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Anton Bryksin
Regents' Professor
Institute for Bioengineering and Biosciences
Mary Frank Fox
Dean's Distinguished Professor
Public Policy
Lindsey Rose Bullinger
Assistant Professor
Public Policy
Emmanouil (Manos) M. Tentzeris
Ed and Pat Joy Chair in Antennas
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Moinuddin Qureshi
Professor
Computer Science
Feryal Özel
Chair and Professor
Physics
Shreyes N. Melkote
Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Ryan P. Lively
Professor
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Krista Walton
Associate Vice President for Research Operations and Infrastructure
Research
David Sholl
Professor
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Leslie Schlag
Grants Administrator Lead
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Christopher W. Jones
Professor and John F. Brock III School Chair
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Rochelle Moses
Program and Operations Manager
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Dimitri Mavris
Regents' Professor and Director
Aerospace Systems Design Laboratory
Michelle R. Kirby
Senior Research Engineer
Aerospace Systems Design Laboratory
Elena Garcia
Advanced Methods Division Chief
Aerospace Systems Design Laboratory
Olivia J. Pinon Fischer
Principal Research Engineer
Aerospace Systems Design Laboratory
Jacqueline Garner
Senior Lecturer
Scheller College of Business
Carolina Amero
Senior Director - Auxiliary Services
Campus Services
Verstell Agee
Financial Analyst
Library
Cheryl Parker
Financial Manager II
Library
Monica Jackson
Employer Connections Coordinator
Career Center
Brent O'Guin
Tech Strategist and Architect Senior
OIT - Enterprise App and Data
Andrew James George
Public Services Associate II
Library
Rachel Watts
Training Generalist Senior
Workplace Learning and Professional Development
Melody Foster
Unit Administrative Officer
Mechanical Engineering
Jamaal D. Taylor
General Safety Manager
Environmental Health and Safety
Ashley E. Carr
Finance and Operations Specialist
Procurement and Business Services
Marc Ebelhar
Graduate Student Success Specialist
Office of Graduate Education
Casey Hayes
Systems Development Engineer Senior
OIT - Enterprise App and Data
Karena Ha Nguyen
Assistant Director of Postdoctoral Services
Office of Graduate and Postdoctoral Education
Naima Barton
Assistant Director of Administrative Operations
Office of the Provost
Brittany McCormick
Assistant Director of Marketing and Communications
Scheller College of Business
Monifa Skelton-Wells
Academic Program Manager
Mechanical Engineering
Michelle Powell
Director
Strategic Consulting
Nichelle Compton
Event Coordinator II
Mechanical Engineering
Andrea Dominguez
Program Support Coordinator
Mechanical Engineering
Amit S. Jariwala
Senior Academic Professional
Mechanical Engineering
Cary Ogletree
Building and Delivery Service Manager
Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Ritchie
Communications Manager
Mechanical Engineering
Peter Lee
Creative Services Manager
Scheller College of Business
Laxminarayana Krishnan
Laboratory Manager I
Bioengineering and Biosciences
Sherree King
Store Clerk III
Housing and Residence Life
Sarah Collins
Graphic Designer Senior
College of Engineering
Anirban Mazumdar
Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Daniel Molzahn
Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lindsey Rose Bullinger
Assistant Professor
Public Policy
Francesco Fedele
Associate Professor
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Christpher Stanzione
Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies
Psychology
Mary Hudachek-Buswell
Associate Chair and Senior Lecturer
Computing Instruction
Anh Le
Academic Professional
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Carla Gerona
Associate Professor
History and Sociology
Lawrence Rubin
Co-Director of GTDC and Associate Professor
International Affairs
Zachary Taylor
Co-Director of GTDC and Associate Professor
Public Policy
Colin Harrison
Senior Academic Professional
Biological Sciences
A.J. Medford
Associate Professor
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Michael Evans
Senior Academic Professional
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Saad Bhamla
Assistant Professor
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Janet Standeven
Assistant Professor
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Elio Challita
Postdoctoral Researcher
Engineering and Applied Science, Harvard University
Shuichi Takayama
Price Gilbert Jr. Chair
Biomedical Engineering
Saad Bhamla
Assistant Professor
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Ravi Kane
Garry Betty/ V Foundation Chair and GRA Eminent Scholar
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Susan Margulies
Professor
Biomedical Engineering
Shalu Suri
Co-Director of NSF Cell Manufacturing Technologies ERC Engineering Workforce Development
Biomedical Engineering
Bruce Walker
Professor
Psychology
Pamela Pollet
Senior Research Scientist
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Daniel Molzahn
Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Faisal M. Alamgir
Professor
Materials Science and Engineering
Dimitri Mavris
Regents' Professor, Boeing Professor of Advanced Aerospace Systems Analysis, and Langley Distinguished Professor in Advanced Aerospace Systems Architecture
Aerospace Engineering